California›Schools›Montera Elementary

Montera Elementary

PublicRegular评分 0–6
Montclair, California · Ontario-Montclair
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生564
ST比率17.6:1
FRL87%
标题 INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
564
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
87%+22.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Montera Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Montclair, California. The school enrolls 564 students. It is part of the Ontario-Montclair district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

关键事实

SectorPublic
学校类型Regular
级别级别Primary
Grade Span0–6
地区Ontario-Montclair
County6071
城市Montclair
ZIP91762
宪法学校No
磁力学校No
标题 INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID062847011318
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment564
White0.9%
Hispanic / Latino77.3%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian16.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.9%
Hispanic
77.3%
Black
3.7%
Asian
16.1%
Two+
1.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)