North Dakotaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMAX HIGH SCHOOL

MAX HIGH SCHOOL

PublicGrades 7–12
Max, North Dakota Β· MAX 50
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students63
Student:Teacher8.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch33%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
63
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
33%-0.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

MAX HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 7–12 in Max, North Dakota. The school enrolls 63 students. It is part of the MAX 50 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictMAX 50
County38055
CityMax
ZIP58759
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID381235000402

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment63
White85.7%
Hispanic / Latino1.6%
Black / African American1.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.7%
Hispanic
1.6%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %33%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)