Massachusetts›Schools›Bourne Intermediate School

Bourne Intermediate School

PublicÀwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 3–5
Bourne, Massachusetts · Bourne
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́359
ST ratio 10.3:1
FRL—
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
359
Total Enrollment
10.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bourne Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Bourne, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 359 students. It is part of the Bourne district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iwe—
Ipele ipeleElementary
Grade Span3–5
Agbegbe Agbegbe Bourne
County25001
Ìlú Ìlú Bourne
ZIP02532
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolNo
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID250282002909

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment359
White78.6%
Hispanic / Latino7.0%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races10.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.6%
Hispanic
7.0%
Black
1.4%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
10.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)