Arizona›Schools›BASIS Mesa

BASIS Mesa

PublicÀpapọ̀ àwọn ohun tí wọ́n ṣe yìí ló jẹ́ ká mọ̀ pé wọ́n wà láàyè títí di àkókò yẹn.Àwọn àmì ẹ̀yẹ 0–12
MESA, Arizona · BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Àwọn akẹ́kọ̀ọ́894
ST ratio 15.4:1
FRL—
Àkọlé INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 405
894
Total Enrollment
15.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

BASIS Mesa is a public other serving grades 0–12 in MESA, Arizona. The school enrolls 894 students. It is part of the BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949) district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Arizona state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Iru Ile-iwe ti Ile-iwe—
Ipele ipeleOther
Grade Span0–12
Agbegbe Agbegbe BASIS Charter Schools Inc. (91949)
County4013
Ìlú Ìlú MESA
ZIP85212
Ile-iwe Charter SchoolYes
Ile-iwe Magnet SchoolNo
Àkọlé INo
NCES School ID040089803393

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment894
White28.3%
Hispanic / Latino16.7%
Black / African American6.6%
Asian39.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.3%
Hispanic
16.7%
Black
6.6%
Asian
39.3%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)