Kansas›Schools›Ewalt Elementary

Ewalt Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Augusta, Kansas · Augusta
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students310
Student:Teacher16.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch52%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
310
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
52%+2.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ewalt Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Augusta, Kansas. The school enrolls 310 students. It is part of the Augusta district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAugusta
County20015
CityAugusta
ZIP67010
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID200363000741

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment310
White78.1%
Hispanic / Latino8.7%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.1%
Hispanic
8.7%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
12.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %52%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)