New Mexico›Schools›WASHINGTON MIDDLE

WASHINGTON MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 248
Tỷ lệ ST 11.9:1
FRL99%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
248
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

WASHINGTON MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 248 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type School—
Mức độ Middle
Grade Span6–8
Quận Quận ALBUQUERQUE
County35001
Thành phố thành phốALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87102
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
NCES School ID350006000118

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment248
White5.2%
Hispanic / Latino87.1%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
5.2%
Hispanic
87.1%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)