Kansas›Schools›Central Elem

Central Elem

PublicGrades 4–6
Columbus, Kansas · Columbus
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Học sinh 348
Tỷ lệ ST 13.0:1
FRL64%
Chương INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
348
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
64%+14.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Elem is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Columbus, Kansas. The school enrolls 348 students. It is part of the Columbus district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Kansas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Những sự thật quan trọng

SectorPublic
Trường Type School—
Mức độ Elementary
Grade Span4–6
Quận Quận Columbus
County20021
Thành phố thành phốColumbus
ZIP66725
Trường học Charter SchoolNo
Trường Magnet SchoolNo
Chương INo
NCES School ID200507001342

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment348
White84.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.5%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races7.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
84.2%
Hispanic
5.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
7.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)