Michigan›Schools›Central Elementary School

Central Elementary School

PublicGrades 1–4
DAVISON, Michigan · Davison Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students581
Student:Teacher18.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch63%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
581
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
63%+7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 1–4 in DAVISON, Michigan. The school enrolls 581 students. It is part of the Davison Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span1–4
DistrictDavison Community Schools
County26049
CityDAVISON
ZIP48423
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID261143004580

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment581
White83.1%
Hispanic / Latino7.2%
Black / African American3.3%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.1%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
3.3%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)