Puerto Rico›Schools›ANTONIO RIVERA

ANTONIO RIVERA

PublicGrades 0–8
BAYAMON, Puerto Rico · PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students105
Student:Teacher5.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 272
105
Total Enrollment
State avg: 86%
89%+2.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ANTONIO RIVERA is a public elementary serving grades 0–8 in BAYAMON, Puerto Rico. The school enrolls 105 students. It is part of the PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Puerto Rico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
105 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–8
DistrictPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
County72021
CityBAYAMON
ZIP00956
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID720003000453

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment105
White1.0%
Hispanic / Latino99.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.0%
Hispanic
99.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg86%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)