Mississippi›Schools›RULEVILLE CENTRAL ELEM SCHOOL

RULEVILLE CENTRAL ELEM SCHOOL

PublicNotlar Notlar 0–5
RULEVILLE, Mississippi · SUNFLOWER CTY CONS SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 271
ST oranı14.8:1
FRL100%
Başlık INo
RULEVILLE CENTRAL ELEM SCHOOL

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
271
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
100%+19.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

RULEVILLE CENTRAL ELEM SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in RULEVILLE, Mississippi. The school enrolls 271 students. It is part of the SUNFLOWER CTY CONS SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Mississippi state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
271 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul Tipi—
Denevi DeneviElementary
Grade Span0–5
Bölge BölgesiSUNFLOWER CTY CONS SCHOOL DISTRICT
County28133
Şehir şehriRULEVILLE
ZIP38771
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID280018701428

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment271
White2.2%
Hispanic / Latino1.5%
Black / African American95.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Black
95.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)