Maryland›Schools›Joppatowne High

Joppatowne High

PublicNotlar Notlar 9–12
Joppa, Maryland · Harford County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 882
ST oranı15.9:1
FRL66%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
882
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
66%+11.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Joppatowne High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Joppa, Maryland. The school enrolls 882 students. It is part of the Harford County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul Tipi—
Denevi DeneviHigh
Grade Span9–12
Bölge BölgesiHarford County Public Schools
County24025
Şehir şehriJoppa
ZIP21085
Charter School No
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
NCES School ID240039000705

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment882
White22.4%
Hispanic / Latino13.8%
Black / African American52.0%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.4%
Hispanic
13.8%
Black
52.0%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)