Kansas›Schools›Rushton Elem

Rushton Elem

PublicGrades -1–6
Mission, Kansas · Shawnee Mission Pub Sch
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students336
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch53%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 338
336
Total Enrollment
State avg: 50%
53%+3.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Rushton Elem is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Mission, Kansas. The school enrolls 336 students. It is part of the Shawnee Mission Pub Sch district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictShawnee Mission Pub Sch
County20091
CityMission
ZIP66202
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID201164001555

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment336
White45.2%
Hispanic / Latino27.7%
Black / African American9.8%
Asian5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races11.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.2%
Hispanic
27.7%
Black
9.8%
Asian
5.4%
Two+
11.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg50%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)