Minnesota›Schools›MATEC

MATEC

PublicGrades 5–12
MARSHALL, Minnesota · MARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Mga Mag-aaral 76
ST Ratio 11.6:1
FRL63%
Titulo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 287
76
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
63%+15.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

MATEC is a public other serving grades 5–12 in MARSHALL, Minnesota. The school enrolls 76 students. It is part of the MARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Minnesota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
Type School —
Lugar LevelOther
Grade Span5–12
Distrito ng DistritoMARSHALL PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT
County27083
City CityMARSHALL
ZIP56258
Charter School No
Magnet School Magnet SchoolNo
Titulo INo
NCES School ID271894002816

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment76
White53.9%
Hispanic / Latino23.7%
Black / African American7.9%
Asian9.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.9%
Hispanic
23.7%
Black
7.9%
Asian
9.2%
Two+
3.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)