North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCentral Elementary

Central Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Albemarle, North Carolina Β· Stanly County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students525
Student:Teacher13.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
525
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Albemarle, North Carolina. The school enrolls 525 students. It is part of the Stanly County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictStanly County Schools
County37167
CityAlbemarle
ZIP28001
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370432000024

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment525
White33.1%
Hispanic / Latino16.0%
Black / African American33.1%
Asian3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races14.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.1%
Hispanic
16.0%
Black
33.1%
Asian
3.2%
Two+
14.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)