Texas›Schools›JOHNSON EL

JOHNSON EL

PublicRegular
BRYAN, Texas · BRYAN ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students445
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch54%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
445
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
54%-10.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

JOHNSON EL is a public primary in BRYAN, Texas. The school enrolls 445 students. It is part of the BRYAN ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictBRYAN ISD
County48041
CityBRYAN
ZIP77802
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481179000687

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment445
White30.8%
Hispanic / Latino56.4%
Black / African American8.5%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
30.8%
Hispanic
56.4%
Black
8.5%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %54%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)