Missouri›Schools›MCKINLEY ELEM.

MCKINLEY ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
JOPLIN, Missouri · JOPLIN SCHOOLS
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students324
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch82%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
324
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
82%+27.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MCKINLEY ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in JOPLIN, Missouri. The school enrolls 324 students. It is part of the JOPLIN SCHOOLS district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictJOPLIN SCHOOLS
County29097
CityJOPLIN
ZIP64802
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291635000783

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment324
White60.8%
Hispanic / Latino13.0%
Black / African American4.6%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander3.1%
Two or More Races13.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.8%
Hispanic
13.0%
Black
4.6%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
13.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)