Ohio›Schools›Ayer Elementary School

Ayer Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–6
Cincinnati, Ohio · Forest Hills Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students595
Student:Teacher16.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch16%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
595
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
16%-31.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ayer Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Cincinnati, Ohio. The school enrolls 595 students. It is part of the Forest Hills Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
16% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 48% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictForest Hills Local
County39061
CityCincinnati
ZIP45255
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390473402845

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment595
White82.9%
Hispanic / Latino3.4%
Black / African American4.7%
Asian2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.9%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
4.7%
Asian
2.7%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %16%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)