Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCentral Elementary

Central Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Amherst, Virginia Β· Amherst County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students268
Student:Teacher10.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch83%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
268
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
83%+16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Amherst, Virginia. The school enrolls 268 students. It is part of the Amherst County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
268 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAmherst County Public Schools
County51009
CityAmherst
ZIP24521
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510021000068

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment268
White56.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%
Black / African American19.0%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races14.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.3%
Hispanic
6.0%
Black
19.0%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
14.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)