Massachusetts›Schools›Ware Middle School

Ware Middle School

PublicMaksi Grades 4–6
Ware, Massachusetts · Ware
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi264
ST Ratio12.6:1
FRL—
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 426
264
Total Enrollment
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ware Middle School is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Ware, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 264 students. It is part of the Ware district.

Source: NCES CCD (2023)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
264 students — small for a US elementary school

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya Shule—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
Wilaya ya WilayaWare
County25015
City City CityWare
ZIP01082
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
NCES School ID251203002538

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment264
White82.7%
Hispanic / Latino10.5%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.7%
Hispanic
10.5%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2023)