South Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊManning Elementary

Manning Elementary

PublicGrades 4–6
Manning, South Carolina Β· Clarendon 06
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students473
Student:Teacher18.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 538
473
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
100%+24.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Manning Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 4–6 in Manning, South Carolina. The school enrolls 473 students. It is part of the Clarendon 06 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against South Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–6
DistrictClarendon 06
County45027
CityManning
ZIP29102
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID450391501439

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment473
White22.2%
Hispanic / Latino8.5%
Black / African American63.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.2%
Hispanic
8.5%
Black
63.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
4.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)