North Carolinaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊCentral Middle

Central Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Dobson, North Carolina Β· Surry County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students502
Student:Teacher16.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
502
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Central Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Dobson, North Carolina. The school enrolls 502 students. It is part of the Surry County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictSurry County Schools
County37171
CityDobson
ZIP27017
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370441002279

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment502
White56.2%
Hispanic / Latino39.6%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.2%
Hispanic
39.6%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)