Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊWhite Cloud High School

White Cloud High School

PublicGrades 9–12
WHITE CLOUD, Michigan Β· White Cloud Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students274
Student:Teacher22.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch75%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
274
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
75%+19.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

White Cloud High School is a public high serving grades 9–12 in WHITE CLOUD, Michigan. The school enrolls 274 students. It is part of the White Cloud Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 β€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictWhite Cloud Public Schools
County26123
CityWHITE CLOUD
ZIP49349
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID263606007207

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment274
White86.5%
Hispanic / Latino4.7%
Black / African American3.6%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
86.5%
Hispanic
4.7%
Black
3.6%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)