California›Schools›Corning High

Corning High

PublicRegularNotat 9–12
Corning, California · Corning Union High
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentët974
Raporti ST18.0:1
FRL82%
Titulli INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
974
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
82%+17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Corning High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Corning, California. The school enrolls 974 students. It is part of the Corning Union High district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
82% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Fakta kyçe

SectorPublic
Tipi i shkollësRegular
Niveli NiveliHigh
Grade Span9–12
Rrethi DistritCorning Union High
County6103
Qyteti Corning
ZIP96021
Shkolla Charter No
Shkolla Magnetike No
Titulli INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)28.4%
NCES School ID060981001044
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment974
White24.0%
Hispanic / Latino68.7%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
24.0%
Hispanic
68.7%
Black
0.8%
Asian
2.2%
Two+
3.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %82%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)