Texas›Schools›ECTOR H S

ECTOR H S

PublicRegularHodnotenia 7–12
ECTOR, Texas · ECTOR ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti 110
ST pomer8.7:1
FRL49%
Titul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
110
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
49%-15.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

ECTOR H S is a public high serving grades 7–12 in ECTOR, Texas. The school enrolls 110 students. It is part of the ECTOR ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Kľúčové fakty

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
ÚroveňHigh
Grade Span7–12
Obvod DistrictECTOR ISD
County48147
City City ECTOR
ZIP75439
Charterská školaNo
Magnetická škola No
Titul INo
NCES School ID481803001599

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment110
White79.1%
Hispanic / Latino15.5%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
79.1%
Hispanic
15.5%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %49%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)