Connecticut›Schools›Explorations

Explorations

PublicCharta Charta Hodnotenia 9–12
Winsted, Connecticut · Explorations District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti 77
ST pomer9.5:1
FRL58%
Titul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 421
77
Total Enrollment
State avg: 44%
58%+14.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Explorations is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Winsted, Connecticut. The school enrolls 77 students. It is part of the Explorations District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Connecticut state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Kľúčové fakty

SectorPublic
Typ školy—
ÚroveňHigh
Grade Span9–12
Obvod DistrictExplorations District
County9160
City City Winsted
ZIP06098
Charterská školaYes
Magnetická škola No
Titul INo
NCES School ID090001800834

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment77
White68.8%
Hispanic / Latino11.7%
Black / African American6.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.8%
Hispanic
11.7%
Black
6.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg44%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)