Washington›Schools›Garfield Elementary School

Garfield Elementary School

PublicRegular
Everett, Washington · Everett School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students393
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
393
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
72%+20.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

Garfield Elementary School is a public primary in Everett, Washington. The school enrolls 393 students. It is part of the Everett School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictEverett School District
County53061
CityEverett
ZIP98201
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530267000398

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment393
White43.5%
Hispanic / Latino32.8%
Black / African American4.6%
Asian3.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.8%
Two or More Races11.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.5%
Hispanic
32.8%
Black
4.6%
Asian
3.8%
Two+
11.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)