Wisconsin›Schools›Bryant Elementary

Bryant Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Superior, Wisconsin · Superior School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students283
Student:Teacher15.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch11%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
283
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
11%-30.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bryant Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Superior, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 283 students. It is part of the Superior School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
11% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)
Intimate school community
283 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSuperior School District
County55031
CitySuperior
ZIP54880
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551467001906

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment283
White85.2%
Hispanic / Latino4.9%
Black / African American2.1%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
85.2%
Hispanic
4.9%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %11%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)