Barry

PublicNiveluri 0–5
Chicopee, Massachusetts · Chicopee
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 359
ST Ratio 11.9:1
FRL—
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
359
Total Enrollment
11.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Barry is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Chicopee, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 359 students. It is part of the Chicopee district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală —
Nivelul Elementary
Grade Span0–5
Districtul DistrictChicopee
County25013
Orașul Chicopee
ZIP01020
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
NCES School ID250366000489

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment359
White51.5%
Hispanic / Latino35.9%
Black / African American7.2%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.5%
Hispanic
35.9%
Black
7.2%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)