Mississippi›Schools›JOYNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

JOYNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades 0–2
Tupelo, Mississippi · TUPELO PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students444
Student:Teacher14.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch72%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
444
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
72%-8.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–2
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

JOYNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–2 in Tupelo, Mississippi. The school enrolls 444 students. It is part of the TUPELO PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–2
DistrictTUPELO PUBLIC SCHOOL DIST
County28081
CityTupelo
ZIP38804
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280432000813

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment444
White27.9%
Hispanic / Latino10.8%
Black / African American50.9%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
27.9%
Hispanic
10.8%
Black
50.9%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %72%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)