Mississippi›Schools›HERNANDO MIDDLE SCHOOL

HERNANDO MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicGrados 6–8
HERNANDO, Mississippi · DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 1,183
ST Ratio 17.2:1
FRL27%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
1,183
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
27%-53.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

HERNANDO MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in HERNANDO, Mississippi. The school enrolls 1,183 students. It is part of the DESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escola—
Nível NívelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Distrito DistritoDESOTO CO SCHOOL DIST
County28033
Cidade CidadeHERNANDO
ZIP38632
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID280132000140

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,183
White73.7%
Hispanic / Latino9.7%
Black / African American10.9%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races4.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.7%
Hispanic
9.7%
Black
10.9%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
4.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)