Texas›Schools›CANTON INT

CANTON INT

PublicRegularGrades 3–5
CANTON, Texas · CANTON ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students533
Student:Teacher14.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
533
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
38%-26.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

CANTON INT is a public primary serving grades 3–5 in CANTON, Texas. The school enrolls 533 students. It is part of the CANTON ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictCANTON ISD
County48467
CityCANTON
ZIP75103
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481275006832

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment533
White73.0%
Hispanic / Latino19.1%
Black / African American3.0%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.0%
Hispanic
19.1%
Black
3.0%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
4.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)