Oklahoma›Schools›WAGONER MS

WAGONER MS

PublicGrades 6–8
Wagoner, Oklahoma · WAGONER
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students456
Student:Teacher16.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch75%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
456
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
75%+4.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

WAGONER MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Wagoner, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 456 students. It is part of the WAGONER district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictWAGONER
County40145
CityWagoner
ZIP74467
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID403135001536

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment456
White45.8%
Hispanic / Latino7.2%
Black / African American7.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native15.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races24.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
45.8%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
7.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
24.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %75%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)