New Jersey›Schools›Search Day Program Inc.

Search Day Program Inc.

PrivateRegularGrades KG–KG
Ocean, New Jersey · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students71
Student:Teacher5.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 446
71
Total Enrollment
5.9:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
KG–KG
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Search Day Program Inc. is a private primary serving grades KG–KG in Ocean, New Jersey. The school enrolls 71 students. It is part of the Nonsectarian district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Jersey state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade SpanKG–KG
DistrictNonsectarian
CountyMonmouth
CityOcean
ZIP07712
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_A2102440

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment71
White64.8%
Hispanic / Latino11.3%
Black / African American14.1%
Asian5.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
64.8%
Hispanic
11.3%
Black
14.1%
Asian
5.6%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)