Georgia›Schools›Cox Elementary School

Cox Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Moultrie, Georgia · Colquitt County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students466
Student:Teacher12.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 631
466
Total Enrollment
State avg: 74%
100%+26.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cox Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Moultrie, Georgia. The school enrolls 466 students. It is part of the Colquitt County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Georgia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictColquitt County
County13071
CityMoultrie
ZIP31768
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID130138000598

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment466
White7.3%
Hispanic / Latino44.4%
Black / African American44.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.3%
Hispanic
44.4%
Black
44.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg74%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)