Utah›Schools›Tintic High

Tintic High

PublicStopnień 7–12
EUREKA, Utah · Tintic District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 142
ST stosunek 13.3:1
FRL31%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
142
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
31%-2.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Tintic High is a public high serving grades 7–12 in EUREKA, Utah. The school enrolls 142 students. It is part of the Tintic District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom High
Grade Span7–12
Okręg Tintic District
County49023
Miasto CityEUREKA
ZIP84628
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID490102000560

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment142
White81.7%
Hispanic / Latino12.7%
Black / African American0.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
81.7%
Hispanic
12.7%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)