Maryland›Schools›Joppatowne High

Joppatowne High

PublicStopnień 9–12
Joppa, Maryland · Harford County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 882
ST stosunek 15.9:1
FRL66%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
882
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
66%+11.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Joppatowne High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Joppa, Maryland. The school enrolls 882 students. It is part of the Harford County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom High
Grade Span9–12
Okręg Harford County Public Schools
County24025
Miasto CityJoppa
ZIP21085
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID240039000705

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment882
White22.4%
Hispanic / Latino13.8%
Black / African American52.0%
Asian2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races8.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.4%
Hispanic
13.8%
Black
52.0%
Asian
2.4%
Two+
8.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)