Massachusetts›Schools›Schofield

Schofield

PublicStopnień 0–5
Wellesley, Massachusetts · Wellesley
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 291
ST stosunek 10.9:1
FRL—
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
291
Total Enrollment
10.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Schofield is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Wellesley, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 291 students. It is part of the Wellesley district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
291 students — small for a US elementary school

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Wellesley
County25021
Miasto CityWellesley
ZIP02481
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID251227002503

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment291
White65.3%
Hispanic / Latino10.0%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian15.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races6.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.3%
Hispanic
10.0%
Black
2.7%
Asian
15.5%
Two+
6.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)