Massachusetts›Schools›Eddy Elementary

Eddy Elementary

PublicStopnień 3–5
Brewster, Massachusetts · Brewster
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 197
ST stosunek 9.0:1
FRL—
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 425
197
Total Enrollment
9.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Eddy Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Brewster, Massachusetts. The school enrolls 197 students. It is part of the Brewster district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Massachusetts state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
197 students — small for a US elementary school

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span3–5
Okręg Brewster
County25001
Miasto CityBrewster
ZIP02631
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID250297000841

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment197
White71.6%
Hispanic / Latino12.2%
Black / African American5.1%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.6%
Hispanic
12.2%
Black
5.1%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
9.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)