Delaware›Schools›Townsend Elementary School

Townsend Elementary School

PublicStopnień 1–5
Townsend, Delaware · Appoquinimink School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 435
ST stosunek 13.6:1
FRL—
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 494
435
Total Enrollment
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Townsend Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 1–5 in Townsend, Delaware. The school enrolls 435 students. It is part of the Appoquinimink School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Delaware state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkoły—
Poziom Elementary
Grade Span1–5
Okręg Appoquinimink School District
County10003
Miasto CityTownsend
ZIP19734
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
NCES School ID100008000028

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment435
White57.5%
Hispanic / Latino13.6%
Black / African American19.5%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.5%
Hispanic
13.6%
Black
19.5%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
7.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)