Wisconsinβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊDenmark Elementary

Denmark Elementary

PublicGrades 1–5
Denmark, Wisconsin Β· Denmark School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students778
Student:Teacher14.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch23%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
778
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
23%-19.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Denmark Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 1–5 in Denmark, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 778 students. It is part of the Denmark School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span1–5
DistrictDenmark School District
County55009
CityDenmark
ZIP54208
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550366000387

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment778
White90.2%
Hispanic / Latino5.5%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.2%
Hispanic
5.5%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
2.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)