Missouri›Schools›GRATZ BROWN ELEM.

GRATZ BROWN ELEM.

PublicGrades 3–5
MOBERLY, Missouri · MOBERLY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students398
Student:Teacher9.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch67%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
398
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
67%+12.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GRATZ BROWN ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in MOBERLY, Missouri. The school enrolls 398 students. It is part of the MOBERLY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistrictMOBERLY
County29175
CityMOBERLY
ZIP65270
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292110002820

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment398
White76.1%
Hispanic / Latino4.8%
Black / African American4.0%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.1%
Hispanic
4.8%
Black
4.0%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
13.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)