Louisiana›Schools›Duson Elementary School

Duson Elementary School

PublicGrādījumi -1–5
Duson, Louisiana · Lafayette Parish
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti229
ST attiecība15.2:1
FRL74%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 466
229
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
74%+3.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Duson Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Duson, Louisiana. The school enrolls 229 students. It is part of the Lafayette Parish district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
229 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa —
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Lafayette Parish
County22055
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Duson
ZIP70529
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID220087000671

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment229
White59.8%
Hispanic / Latino11.4%
Black / African American27.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
59.8%
Hispanic
11.4%
Black
27.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %74%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)