Alaska›Schools›Willow Elementary

Willow Elementary

PublicGrādījumi -1–5
Willow, Alaska · Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenti Studenti127
ST attiecība12.7:1
FRL66%
I. Titulu INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 254
127
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
66%+12pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Willow Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Willow, Alaska. The school enrolls 127 students. It is part of the Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Alaska state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
127 students — small for a US elementary school

Klavs fakts

SectorPublic
Skolas tipa —
Lielāko daļu no to ir iespējams izmantot, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Elementary
Grade Span-1–5
Šobrīd ir tikai viens no galvenajiem faktoru veidiem, kā novērst infekcijas.Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District
County2170
Ja jūs vēlaties, lai jūs varētu izmantot šo ierīci, jūs varat izmantot šo ierīci, lai novērstu iekaisumu.Willow
ZIP99688
Šārta skolas Charter SchoolNo
Magnētisko skolu No
I. Titulu INo
NCES School ID020051000721

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment127
White75.6%
Hispanic / Latino3.1%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races13.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.6%
Hispanic
3.1%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
13.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %66%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)