Wisconsin›Schools›Longfellow Elementary

Longfellow Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Sheboygan, Wisconsin · Sheboygan Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students234
Student:Teacher9.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch94%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
234
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
94%+52pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Longfellow Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Sheboygan, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 234 students. It is part of the Sheboygan Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
234 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictSheboygan Area School District
County55117
CitySheboygan
ZIP53081
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551365001790

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment234
White23.1%
Hispanic / Latino27.4%
Black / African American9.0%
Asian22.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
23.1%
Hispanic
27.4%
Black
9.0%
Asian
22.6%
Two+
17.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)