Louisiana›Schools›Ruston Elementary School

Ruston Elementary School

PublicŽymiai 3–5
Ruston, Louisiana · Lincoln Parish
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 359
ST santykis10.9:1
FRL63%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 466
359
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
63%-7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ruston Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 3–5 in Ruston, Louisiana. The school enrolls 359 students. It is part of the Lincoln Parish district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Louisiana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipas—
LygiaiElementary
Grade Span3–5
DistriktasLincoln Parish
County22061
Miestas Ruston
ZIP71270
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID220099000751

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment359
White29.8%
Hispanic / Latino14.2%
Black / African American51.3%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
29.8%
Hispanic
14.2%
Black
51.3%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
2.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %63%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)