Wisconsin›Schools›Stephens Elementary

Stephens Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Madison, Wisconsin · Madison Metropolitan School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students447
Student:Teacher10.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
447
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
44%+2.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Stephens Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Madison, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 447 students. It is part of the Madison Metropolitan School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMadison Metropolitan School District
County55025
CityMadison
ZIP53705
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550852000932

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment447
White41.8%
Hispanic / Latino29.8%
Black / African American11.6%
Asian8.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.8%
Hispanic
29.8%
Black
11.6%
Asian
8.3%
Two+
8.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)