North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บBertie High

Bertie High

PublicGrades 9โ€“12
Windsor, North Carolina ยท Bertie County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students449
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
449
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+17pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Bertie High is a public high serving grades 9โ€“12 in Windsor, North Carolina. The school enrolls 449 students. It is part of the Bertie County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9โ€“12
DistrictBertie County Schools
County37015
CityWindsor
ZIP27983
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370036000101

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment449
White7.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.2%
Black / African American83.5%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.8%
Hispanic
2.2%
Black
83.5%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
5.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)