Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บRUNNING FOX ELEM.

RUNNING FOX ELEM.

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
ALEXANDRIA, Missouri ยท CLARK CO. R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students94
Student:Teacher10.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch48%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
94
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
48%-6.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

RUNNING FOX ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in ALEXANDRIA, Missouri. The school enrolls 94 students. It is part of the CLARK CO. R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
94 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictCLARK CO. R-I
County29045
CityALEXANDRIA
ZIP63430
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291638000796

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment94
White96.8%
Hispanic / Latino2.1%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
96.8%
Hispanic
2.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)