District of Columbiaโ€บSchoolsโ€บDrew ES

Drew ES

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Washington, District of Columbia ยท District of Columbia Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students223
Student:Teacher8.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunchโ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 358
223
Total Enrollment
8.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Drew ES is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Washington, District of Columbia. The school enrolls 223 students. It is part of the District of Columbia Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against District of Columbia state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
223 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictDistrict of Columbia Public Schools
County11001
CityWashington
ZIP20019
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID110003000097

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment223
White1.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.3%
Black / African American92.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.3%
Hispanic
6.3%
Black
92.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)