California›Schools›Harding Elementary

Harding Elementary

PublicRegularグレードは 0–6
El Centro, California · El Centro Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
学生たちは601
ST比率は24.0:1
FRL71%
タイトルINo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
601
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
71%+5.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
24.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Harding Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in El Centro, California. The school enrolls 601 students. It is part of the El Centro Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
24:1 — larger classes than typical

重要な事実は

SectorPublic
学校型 学校型Regular
レベル レベルPrimary
Grade Span0–6
区 区El Centro Elementary
County6025
都市El Centro
ZIP92243
チャータースクールです.No
マグネットスクールです.No
タイトルINo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)97%
NCES School ID061203001334
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment601
White3.8%
Hispanic / Latino93.2%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
3.8%
Hispanic
93.2%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %71%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)